![[personal profile]](https://www.dreamwidth.org/img/silk/identity/user.png)
"The world's most difficult logic puzzle!"
"As you are walking along a road you come to a cross-roads, at which stand three inhabitants of the island who are unfamiliar with boolean logic and double negatives. One of them..."
:)
(That's a reference to a Raymond Smullyan puzzle that several people have linked to recently, with three gods, who speak an unknown language, and answer truthfully, falsely, or unpredictably, and you have to work out which is which with yes-no questions. I think now I remember enough similar puzzles to know how to do it. Except that I'm sure I remember discussing a specific instance -- probably very similar except for the language irrelevant complication -- on livejournal, probably with simont, but I can't find that discussion now.)
"As you are walking along a road you come to a cross-roads, at which stand three inhabitants of the island who are unfamiliar with boolean logic and double negatives. One of them..."
:)
(That's a reference to a Raymond Smullyan puzzle that several people have linked to recently, with three gods, who speak an unknown language, and answer truthfully, falsely, or unpredictably, and you have to work out which is which with yes-no questions. I think now I remember enough similar puzzles to know how to do it. Except that I'm sure I remember discussing a specific instance -- probably very similar except for the language irrelevant complication -- on livejournal, probably with simont, but I can't find that discussion now.)
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 04:17 pm (UTC)... and also, the reason there are three of them is so that one can stab people who ask tricky questions? :-)
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 04:29 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 04:29 pm (UTC)I've seen it in three places in the last hour (clearly not coincidentally) (here,
I think the puzzle is a bit underspecified. Are questions of the form "would your neighbour say yes if I asked him blah?" disallowed, because the correct answer might be "I don't know" if the neighbour is Random? Or can True and False see the future and predict (truthfully and falsely, respectively) what Random will say, and then Random has to abide by that if asked? Secondly, are you allowed to mention "da" and "ja" in your questions? I assume "Say da if 2+2=4" is disallowed, because it feels like cheating and isn't strictly "a yes-no question"; but what about something like "Is it possible for your neighbour to say da to question X?"
I shall continue to think about this one (at the expense of work, no doubt :/ )
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 04:39 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 04:42 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 04:47 pm (UTC)My reading is that:
* Paradoxes, "I don't know", and so on don't happen: it's possible to solve the puzzle without them, and not specified what happens if they come up
* Although other puzzles may answer it differently, random may answer in the least helpful way possible, and the other gods don't know in advance what s/he's going to say.
* You can't say "say blah if..." as that breaks the "respond yes-or-no", but you can ask questions like "does da mean yes" and "will God 3 answer ja if I ask..."
Without wanting to give answers away, if you're intrigued, I'd suggest first considering which of precursor puzzles you've seen before. I assume you've seen the two-guards-two-doors-one-yes-no-question puzzle, and may have seen similar Smullyan problems introducing the strange language idea (you meet a guard of two door who answers da-ya to one true-false question, etc):
* The three gods problem, but the Gods answer in English. This is hard enough, I remember being stuck the first time I heard it.
* The two-guards-two-doors problem, but with the gods answering in da-ya.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 04:51 pm (UTC)I assume you've seen the two-guards-two-doors-one-yes-no-question puzzle
Yes.
may have seen similar Smullyan problems introducing the strange language idea (you meet a guard of two door who answers da-ya to one true-false question, etc)
Not that I recall.
You said up-thread that the language was irrelevant, so I'm trying to think of a solution without it, and then I'll see if it generalises easily to the case with it.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 05:07 pm (UTC)Not that I recall.
OK, got that one now...
The two-guards-two-doors problem, but with the gods answering in da-ya.
And that one.
It's the randomness that's throwing me.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 05:26 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 05:37 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 05:59 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 06:10 pm (UTC)Is it? I don't see how. Surely the most helpful way to think of it is as meaningless. A coin, too, might "answer as if it were the truthful god and the truthful god were the random god" over three flips.
I think I've solved it now, anyway, assuming I'm allowed to change subsequent questions based on previous questions, rather than having to decide all my questions and questionees at the start. It's displeasingly inelegant, though; it'd take a paragraph to write out.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 09:22 pm (UTC)Well, it ought to be. But my brain keeps trying to interpret random in useful ways, whereas knows to steer clear of actively malicious, so pretending it's malicious is a necessary step to get the intuition vaguely right; if you don't, so much the better :)
I think I've solved it now, anyway, assuming I'm allowed to change subsequent questions based on previous questions
Oh yeah, that didn't come up before, but I assumed so -- I think it's necessary, and indeed deciding you need to work out who to ask is one of the first things you have to do.
Probably so. What was your strategy? It's probably easier to describe that than to try to give a table of questions. My answer was very much (1) tack on 'xor da means yes' to the end of every answer (2) tack on 'xor you are the god that lies' to the end of every answer, etc.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 09:51 pm (UTC)My strategy involved moving from "what would X say if" (because of the paradox when X is Random) to "what would *you* say if", and noticing that "would you say da if I asked if you were Truth" would distinguish Truth and Falsehood. I thought that if you asked that question to two of them, that would carve up the problem space into three possibilities, each of which had enough information to fully identify all three gods using the remaining question. But now I think I was mistaken for one of the three cases.
Your solution, with its strings of xors, sounds even more inelegant than mine (I mean no offence, since mine doesn't even work). But I was hoping the puzzle would have a nice pretty solution.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 10:42 pm (UTC)I now have a solution - yay! I think it's pretty elegant too and doesn't involve xors. Can I send it to one of you for comparison? I don't want to post it here in case other people are still working on it.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 10:54 pm (UTC)I'd rather you didn't send it to me yet, since I don't have a working solution after all.
And ... yes, mwahaha, it was an elaborate ploy by me and
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 10:59 pm (UTC)I thought of posting the solution under an lj cut in my own journal but wasn't sure if that would hide it for everyone - don't know enough about how people read lj.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 11:01 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-11-11 12:40 am (UTC)http://www.legitgames.com/games/903/shift-3.html
http://www.king.com//game/splitter
http://fantasticcontraption.com/
A christian and a lion are in a circular arena. If the christian can run faster than the lion, can the christian always stay out of reach? If the lion can run faster, can it always catch the christian? What if they can both go at the same speed? [Courtesy of lizzip and Bela Bollobas].
If you have a 6x6 chessboard and tile it with dominos, is it possible to do so so no horizontal or vertical line divides it into two parts without breaking any dominos? [Courtesy of simont]
:)
no subject
Date: 2008-11-11 11:36 am (UTC)Hee hee. She lent me that book recently. I rather liked "Can every natural number be written as a sum of terms of the form 2i3j such that no summand divides any other?".
Courtesy of simont
... though I should warn anyone attempting this problem that I currently don't know of an elegant solution. Though, Jack, can I assume that your posting it here implies that you were convinced by the solution I emailed you last week? :-)
no subject
Date: 2008-11-11 12:18 pm (UTC):) Yeah. That book can probably keep someone busy for the rest of their life, given how interesting each individual problem is. (I'm sure I recall Imre giving a talk about the christian and lion problem, or a related one, to trinity maths society.)
can I assume that your posting it here implies that you were convinced by the solution I emailed you last week? :-)
Alas, no. I skimmed through it, and it looked like a plausible case analysis, but I hadn't got round to thinking about it in detail. I nearly warned that there may not be a solution, or may not be an elegant solution but (a) the point was timewasting and (b) I hoped someone else might come up with an elegant/generalisable solution for us :)
no subject
Date: 2008-11-11 02:23 pm (UTC)Hey, wait. I think I have an elegant solution to the 6x6 chessboard. Can't see any holes in it right now, so I'll post it to my journal under a cut and you can tell me what I've missed.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-11 02:54 pm (UTC)Simon, this is scribb1e, who's very deadly playing board games, married to Paul Wright, has a very nice smile when she's about to do something exciting, is reading through world literature including the bible from the start, and I know via dancing and via alextfish and woodpijn.
Sribb1e, this is Simon, who I know via SGO and the Carlton, an emritus matho (ie. was a mathmo), who is always very friendly and a very good source of interesting maths questions. He wrote PuTTy and "How to report bugs effectively", which includes a nice metaphor about antelope.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-11 05:56 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-12-01 11:20 am (UTC)I don't think we've met IRL, but it's not completely impossible. Since I don't know your RL name or appearance, though, it's hard for me to be sure of that. You have access to both of mine, though, so you're probably in the better position to judge...
no subject
Date: 2008-12-04 04:39 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-12-04 04:47 pm (UTC)(Curiously, you're not the first person to ask me whether we've met without giving me enough information to answer. Perhaps in the other case the idea was that if we had met then we'd have done an LJ-names introduction and therefore I'd know...)
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 11:50 pm (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-11-11 12:32 am (UTC)no subject
Date: 2008-11-11 12:16 am (UTC)Your solution, with its strings of xors, sounds even more inelegant than mine
:) Yeah, I pretty happy with it as a way of demonstrating that a solution is easily worked out, I think it's the simple way to understand it, but it doesn't boil down to three simple questions. I seem to recall when the (english) version of the problem was discussed somewhere, I tried to boil it down to something simple, but no-one got anything very elegant. But I may misremember; and Sarah may do.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 05:13 pm (UTC)You said up-thread that the language was irrelevant
That might have been slightly irony -- it's irrelevant to someone who is very familiar with these sorts of problems. But yes, I think the right thing to do is solve that problem first, and then consider the language as a small generalisation to that problem.
I'll refrain from talking about that problem any more, as it's probably more interesting to think about it first before someone tries to give hints, but I can give you some start later on if you like.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 05:22 pm (UTC)Yeah, I thought it was, hence "I'm trying to think of a solution without it, and then I'll see if it generalises easily to the case with it."
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 06:18 pm (UTC)I disagree that it's the hardest one in the world. The hardest one I've encountered is something to do with 100 prisoners opening 100 boxes one at a time in a room, without conferring. I can't remember the precise details, but when I first encountered it it seemed completely out of the realm of possibility, rather than "oo, if I just had one more question / one more weighing / one fewer ball, I could do it". I got the answer eventually, with quite a bit of help, and still find it awe-inspiring.
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 06:56 pm (UTC)Actually I'm not sure if I have, doh. The da/ya version is indeed a trivial generalisation of the English version, but I'm not sure if my solution to the English version was correct after all (or if it was correct and I now can't remember it, which is even more frustrating).
no subject
Date: 2008-11-10 09:28 pm (UTC)Yeah, I think you're right. I think if you're unfamiliar with the genre, having the three gods AND the obscuring language is very intimidating, and you'll get bogged down in details. But I remember the 100 prisoners one too, and I don't think I ever *did* work it out.
For that matter, I think Smullyan wrote a book encoding Godel's incompleteness theorem in liars-and-truth-tellers problems, which has to win some sort of award for insane, but I don't think can really count as either single, nor puzzle.
Maybe there's some category like "hardest problem which is simple once you see it" or similar?